Countdown to the 2012 Draft
Posted: Tue Jun 12, 2012 8:58 am
I'm not well versed on the prospects and we've got 10 days to get up to speed before the draft takes place. It's a bit different feel this year since the Blues made a step up, the draft doesn't seem to be such a focal point from a fan's perspective like it has in the past. (I only listed the top 50 skater prospects on each list. All prospect rankings from NHL.com)
Date(s): June 22–23, 2012
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Draft Order (Round 1):
# NHL Team
1 Edmonton Oilers
2 Columbus Blue Jackets
3 Montreal Canadiens
4 New York Islanders
5 Toronto Maple Leafs
6 Anaheim Ducks
7 Minnesota Wild
8 Carolina Hurricanes
9 Winnipeg Jets
10 Tampa Bay Lightning
11 Washington Capitals (from Colorado)1
12 Buffalo Sabres
13 Dallas Stars
14 Calgary Flames
15 Ottawa Senators
16 Washington Capitals
17 San Jose Sharks
18 Chicago Blackhawks
19 Tampa Bay Lightning (from Detroit)2
20 Philadelphia Flyers
21 Buffalo Sabres (from Nashville)3
22 Pittsburgh Penguins
23 Florida Panthers
24 Boston Bruins
25 St. Louis Blues
26 Vancouver Canucks
27 Phoenix Coyotes
28 New York Rangers
29 New Jersey Devils4
30 Los Angeles Kings
Prospects (North American Skaters):
1 1 Yakupov, Nail Right Wing Sarnia OHL
2 3 Murray, Ryan Defenseman Everett WHL
3 2 Grigorenko, Mikhail Center Quebec QMJHL
4 Galchenyuk, Alex Center Sarnia OHL
5 5 Rielly, Morgan Defenseman Moose Jaw WHL
6 16 Ceci, Cody Defenseman Ottawa OHL
7 4 Faksa, Radek Center Kitchener OHL
8 6 Maatta, Olli Defenseman London OHL
9 9 Trouba, Jacob Defenseman USA U-18 USHL
10 8 Reinhart, Griffin Defenseman Edmonton WHL
11 7 Dumba, Mathew Defenseman Red Deer WHL
12 10 Pouliot, Derrick Defenseman Portland WHL
13 11 Gaunce, Brendan Center Belleville OHL
14 14 Sissons, Colton Center Kelowna WHL
15 33 Wilson, Thomas Right Wing Plymouth OHL
16 15 Finn, Matthew Defenseman Guelph OHL
17 13 Matteau, Stefan Center USA U-18 USHL
18 12 Girgensons, Zemgus Center Dubuque USHL
19 18 Skjei, Brady Defenseman USA U-18 USHL
20 25 Frk, Martin Right Wing Halifax QMJHL
21 26 Winther, Mike Center Prince Albert WHL
22 28 Di Giuseppe, Phillip Left Wing U. of Michigan CCHA
23 17 Koekkoek, Slater Defenseman Peterborough OHL
24 23 Kosmachuk, Scott Right Wing Guelph OHL
25 22 Pearson, Tanner Left Wing Barrie OHL
26 30 Thrower, Dalton Defenseman Saskatoon WHL
27 31 Nieves, Cristoval Center Kent School HIGH-CT
28 40 Laughton, Scott Center Oshawa OHL
29 27 Kerdiles, Nicolas Left Wing USA U-18 USHL
30 29 Matheson, Michael Defenseman Dubuque USHL
31 34 Sieloff, Patrick Defenseman USA U-18 USHL
32 19 Zharkov, Daniil Left Wing Belleville OHL
33 36 Stephenson, Chandler Left Wing/Center Regina WHL
34 35 Schmaltz, Jordan Defenseman Green Bay USHL
35 21 Maidens, Jarrod Left Wing/Center Owen Sound OHL
36 41 Kurker, Samuel Right Wing St. John's Prep HIGH-MA
37 20 Smith, Gemel Center Owen Sound OHL
38 32 Vail, Brady Center Windsor OHL
39 86 Sutter, Lukas Center Saskatoon WHL
40 24 Athanasiou, Andreas Left Wing/Center London OHL
41 58 Richard, Tanner Center Guelph OHL
42 39 Bozon, Tim Left Wing Kamloops WHL
43 74 Jankowski, Mark Center Stanstead College HIGH-QC
44 45 Carrick, Trevor Defenseman Mississauga St. Michael's OHL
45 65 Hyka, Tomas Right Wing Gatineau QMJHL
46 48 Fox, Dane Center Erie OHL
47 47 Mccabe, Jake Defenseman U. of Wisconsin WCHA
48 46 Severson, Damon Defenseman Kelowna WHL
49 135 Mcginn, Brock Left Wing Guelph OHL
50 43 Baillargeon, Robert Center Indiana USHL
European Skaters
1 1 Forsberg, Filip Center Leksand SWEDEN-2
2 7 Teravainen, Teuvo Left Wing Jokerit Jr. FINLAND-JR.
3 2 Collberg, Sebastian Right Wing Frolunda Jr. SWE-JR.
4 6 Lindholm, Hampus Defenseman Rogle Jr. SWE-JR.
5 3 Hertl, Tomas Center Slavia CZREP
6 4 Aberg, Pontus Left Wing Djurgarden SWEDEN
7 5 Pokka, Ville Defenseman Karpat FINLAND
8 8 Bystrom, Ludvik Defenseman Modo Jr. SWE-JR.
9 9 Prokhorkin, Nikolai Left Wing CSKA 2 RUSSIA-JR.
10 13 Slepyshev, Anton Left Wing Novokuznetsk RUSSIA
11 10 Vainonen, Mikko Defenseman HIFK JR. FINLAND-JR.
12 11 Lindell, Esa Defenseman Jokerit Jr. FINLAND-JR.
13 14 Osnovin, Vyacheslav Center Chelyabinsk 2 RUSSIA-JR.
14 51 Karlsson, Erik Center Frolunda Jr. SWE-JR.
15 16 Andersson, Calle Defenseman Farjestad jr. SWE-JR.
16 15 Vasiliev, Valeri Defenseman Spartak 2 RUSSIA-JR.
17 24 Tikkinen, Niklas Defenseman Blues Jr. FINLAND-JR.
18 12 Djoos, Christian Defenseman Brynas Jr. SWE-JR.
19 17 Thorell, Erik Center Farjestad SWEDEN
20 18 Gusev, Nikita Left Wing CSKA 2 RUSSIA-JR.
21 41 Krutikov, Evgeni Left Wing Spartak 2 RUSSIA-JR.
22 19 Ikonen, Henri Left Wing Kalpa Jr. FINLAND-JR.
23 34 Wikstrand, Mikael Defenseman Mora SWEDEN-2
24 27 Rotevall, Jeremy Left Wing Timra SWEDEN
25 21 Walker, Nathan Left Wing Vitkovice Jr. CZREP-JR.
26 22 Nemec, Erik Center Vitkovice Jr. CZREP-JR.
27 38 Kulmala, Rasmus Center TPS Jr. FINLAND-JR.
28 31 Tornkvist, Tobias Right Wing Rogle Jr. SWE-JR.
29 53 Rantakari, Otso Defenseman Jokerit Jr. FINLAND-JR.
30 25 Lehtonen, Mikko Defenseman TPS Jr. FINLAND-JR.
31 30 Pettersson, Jesper Defenseman Linkoping Jr. SWE-JR.
32 79 Fernholm, Simon Defenseman Huddinge Jr. SWE-JR.
33 26 Aaltonen, Miro Center Blues FINLAND
34 36 Vermin, Joel Right Wing Bern SWISS
35 35 Bertschy, Christoph Center Bern SWISS
36 116 Rydahl, Gustav Center Frolunda Jr. SWE-JR.
37 37 Kukan, Dean Defenseman Lulea Jr. SWE-JR.
38 29 Kilnar, Ales Left Wing Vitkovice Jr. CZREP-JR.
39 23 Izacky, Jakub Left Wing Trinec Jr. CZREP-JR.
40 39 Koblasa, Petr Right Wing Karlovy Vary Jr. CZREP-JR.
41 42 Nejezchleb, Richard Right Wing Slavia Jr. CZREP-JR.
42 32 Huovinen, Joonas Center Sport Jr. FINLAND-JR.
43 49 Walser, Samuel Center Kloten SWISS
44 52 Lundberg, Emil Right Wing Sodertalje SWEDEN-2
45 40 Simion, Dario Right Wing Lugano SWISS
46 54 Lindbohm, Petteri Defenseman Jokerit Jr. FINLAND-JR.
47 45 Misyul, Oleg Defenseman Yaroslavl 2 RUSSIA-JR.
48 46 Zerressen, Pascal Defenseman Krefeld Jr. GERMANY-JR.
49 44 Auvinen, Henri Defenseman JYP JR. FINLAND-JR.
50 43 Mustonen, Joel Center Skelleftea Jr. SWE-JR
Date(s): June 22–23, 2012
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Draft Order (Round 1):
# NHL Team
1 Edmonton Oilers
2 Columbus Blue Jackets
3 Montreal Canadiens
4 New York Islanders
5 Toronto Maple Leafs
6 Anaheim Ducks
7 Minnesota Wild
8 Carolina Hurricanes
9 Winnipeg Jets
10 Tampa Bay Lightning
11 Washington Capitals (from Colorado)1
12 Buffalo Sabres
13 Dallas Stars
14 Calgary Flames
15 Ottawa Senators
16 Washington Capitals
17 San Jose Sharks
18 Chicago Blackhawks
19 Tampa Bay Lightning (from Detroit)2
20 Philadelphia Flyers
21 Buffalo Sabres (from Nashville)3
22 Pittsburgh Penguins
23 Florida Panthers
24 Boston Bruins
25 St. Louis Blues
26 Vancouver Canucks
27 Phoenix Coyotes
28 New York Rangers
29 New Jersey Devils4
30 Los Angeles Kings
Prospects (North American Skaters):
1 1 Yakupov, Nail Right Wing Sarnia OHL
2 3 Murray, Ryan Defenseman Everett WHL
3 2 Grigorenko, Mikhail Center Quebec QMJHL
4 Galchenyuk, Alex Center Sarnia OHL
5 5 Rielly, Morgan Defenseman Moose Jaw WHL
6 16 Ceci, Cody Defenseman Ottawa OHL
7 4 Faksa, Radek Center Kitchener OHL
8 6 Maatta, Olli Defenseman London OHL
9 9 Trouba, Jacob Defenseman USA U-18 USHL
10 8 Reinhart, Griffin Defenseman Edmonton WHL
11 7 Dumba, Mathew Defenseman Red Deer WHL
12 10 Pouliot, Derrick Defenseman Portland WHL
13 11 Gaunce, Brendan Center Belleville OHL
14 14 Sissons, Colton Center Kelowna WHL
15 33 Wilson, Thomas Right Wing Plymouth OHL
16 15 Finn, Matthew Defenseman Guelph OHL
17 13 Matteau, Stefan Center USA U-18 USHL
18 12 Girgensons, Zemgus Center Dubuque USHL
19 18 Skjei, Brady Defenseman USA U-18 USHL
20 25 Frk, Martin Right Wing Halifax QMJHL
21 26 Winther, Mike Center Prince Albert WHL
22 28 Di Giuseppe, Phillip Left Wing U. of Michigan CCHA
23 17 Koekkoek, Slater Defenseman Peterborough OHL
24 23 Kosmachuk, Scott Right Wing Guelph OHL
25 22 Pearson, Tanner Left Wing Barrie OHL
26 30 Thrower, Dalton Defenseman Saskatoon WHL
27 31 Nieves, Cristoval Center Kent School HIGH-CT
28 40 Laughton, Scott Center Oshawa OHL
29 27 Kerdiles, Nicolas Left Wing USA U-18 USHL
30 29 Matheson, Michael Defenseman Dubuque USHL
31 34 Sieloff, Patrick Defenseman USA U-18 USHL
32 19 Zharkov, Daniil Left Wing Belleville OHL
33 36 Stephenson, Chandler Left Wing/Center Regina WHL
34 35 Schmaltz, Jordan Defenseman Green Bay USHL
35 21 Maidens, Jarrod Left Wing/Center Owen Sound OHL
36 41 Kurker, Samuel Right Wing St. John's Prep HIGH-MA
37 20 Smith, Gemel Center Owen Sound OHL
38 32 Vail, Brady Center Windsor OHL
39 86 Sutter, Lukas Center Saskatoon WHL
40 24 Athanasiou, Andreas Left Wing/Center London OHL
41 58 Richard, Tanner Center Guelph OHL
42 39 Bozon, Tim Left Wing Kamloops WHL
43 74 Jankowski, Mark Center Stanstead College HIGH-QC
44 45 Carrick, Trevor Defenseman Mississauga St. Michael's OHL
45 65 Hyka, Tomas Right Wing Gatineau QMJHL
46 48 Fox, Dane Center Erie OHL
47 47 Mccabe, Jake Defenseman U. of Wisconsin WCHA
48 46 Severson, Damon Defenseman Kelowna WHL
49 135 Mcginn, Brock Left Wing Guelph OHL
50 43 Baillargeon, Robert Center Indiana USHL
European Skaters
1 1 Forsberg, Filip Center Leksand SWEDEN-2
2 7 Teravainen, Teuvo Left Wing Jokerit Jr. FINLAND-JR.
3 2 Collberg, Sebastian Right Wing Frolunda Jr. SWE-JR.
4 6 Lindholm, Hampus Defenseman Rogle Jr. SWE-JR.
5 3 Hertl, Tomas Center Slavia CZREP
6 4 Aberg, Pontus Left Wing Djurgarden SWEDEN
7 5 Pokka, Ville Defenseman Karpat FINLAND
8 8 Bystrom, Ludvik Defenseman Modo Jr. SWE-JR.
9 9 Prokhorkin, Nikolai Left Wing CSKA 2 RUSSIA-JR.
10 13 Slepyshev, Anton Left Wing Novokuznetsk RUSSIA
11 10 Vainonen, Mikko Defenseman HIFK JR. FINLAND-JR.
12 11 Lindell, Esa Defenseman Jokerit Jr. FINLAND-JR.
13 14 Osnovin, Vyacheslav Center Chelyabinsk 2 RUSSIA-JR.
14 51 Karlsson, Erik Center Frolunda Jr. SWE-JR.
15 16 Andersson, Calle Defenseman Farjestad jr. SWE-JR.
16 15 Vasiliev, Valeri Defenseman Spartak 2 RUSSIA-JR.
17 24 Tikkinen, Niklas Defenseman Blues Jr. FINLAND-JR.
18 12 Djoos, Christian Defenseman Brynas Jr. SWE-JR.
19 17 Thorell, Erik Center Farjestad SWEDEN
20 18 Gusev, Nikita Left Wing CSKA 2 RUSSIA-JR.
21 41 Krutikov, Evgeni Left Wing Spartak 2 RUSSIA-JR.
22 19 Ikonen, Henri Left Wing Kalpa Jr. FINLAND-JR.
23 34 Wikstrand, Mikael Defenseman Mora SWEDEN-2
24 27 Rotevall, Jeremy Left Wing Timra SWEDEN
25 21 Walker, Nathan Left Wing Vitkovice Jr. CZREP-JR.
26 22 Nemec, Erik Center Vitkovice Jr. CZREP-JR.
27 38 Kulmala, Rasmus Center TPS Jr. FINLAND-JR.
28 31 Tornkvist, Tobias Right Wing Rogle Jr. SWE-JR.
29 53 Rantakari, Otso Defenseman Jokerit Jr. FINLAND-JR.
30 25 Lehtonen, Mikko Defenseman TPS Jr. FINLAND-JR.
31 30 Pettersson, Jesper Defenseman Linkoping Jr. SWE-JR.
32 79 Fernholm, Simon Defenseman Huddinge Jr. SWE-JR.
33 26 Aaltonen, Miro Center Blues FINLAND
34 36 Vermin, Joel Right Wing Bern SWISS
35 35 Bertschy, Christoph Center Bern SWISS
36 116 Rydahl, Gustav Center Frolunda Jr. SWE-JR.
37 37 Kukan, Dean Defenseman Lulea Jr. SWE-JR.
38 29 Kilnar, Ales Left Wing Vitkovice Jr. CZREP-JR.
39 23 Izacky, Jakub Left Wing Trinec Jr. CZREP-JR.
40 39 Koblasa, Petr Right Wing Karlovy Vary Jr. CZREP-JR.
41 42 Nejezchleb, Richard Right Wing Slavia Jr. CZREP-JR.
42 32 Huovinen, Joonas Center Sport Jr. FINLAND-JR.
43 49 Walser, Samuel Center Kloten SWISS
44 52 Lundberg, Emil Right Wing Sodertalje SWEDEN-2
45 40 Simion, Dario Right Wing Lugano SWISS
46 54 Lindbohm, Petteri Defenseman Jokerit Jr. FINLAND-JR.
47 45 Misyul, Oleg Defenseman Yaroslavl 2 RUSSIA-JR.
48 46 Zerressen, Pascal Defenseman Krefeld Jr. GERMANY-JR.
49 44 Auvinen, Henri Defenseman JYP JR. FINLAND-JR.
50 43 Mustonen, Joel Center Skelleftea Jr. SWE-JR